Game Awards 2019 Full List of Nominees Revealed

The nominees for the sixth annual Game Awards have been revealed and Hideo Kojima's Death Stranding leads the way with 10 nominations across the various categories.

Elsewhere Remedy and 505 Games' Control has notched up eight nominations, including game of the year and best direction, as well as a performance nomination for lead Courtney Hope.

In a fantastic turn of events Obsidian and Private Division's RPG The Outer Worlds, which was unveiled at The Game Awards 2018, has received four nominations one year later, including best game and direction.

The Awards will be held at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, December 12.

Showrunner Geoff Keighley and a host of industry professionals will be in attendance to both celebrate the industries achievements this past year as well as tease what's to come in 2020.

Cast your vote for who you would like to win in each category at the official website: www.thegameawards.com

The full list of nominees for this year's Game Awards can be found below.

Game of The Year

  • Control (Remedy/505 Games)
  • Death Stranding(Kojima Productions/SIE)
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate(Bandai-Namco/Sora/Nintendo)
  • Resident Evil 2(Capcom/Capcom)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice(From Software/Activision)
  • The Outer Worlds(Obsidian/Private Division)

Best Game Direction

  • Control (Remedy/505 Games)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom/Capcom)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice(From Software/Activision)
  • Outer Wilds (Mobius Digital/Annapurna)

Best Narrative

  • A Plague Tale: Innocence(Asobo/Focus Home)
  • Control (Remedy/505)
  • Death Stranding(Kojima Productions/SIE)
  • Disco Elysium(ZA/UM)
  • The Outer Worlds(Obsidian/Private Division)

Best Art Direction

  • Control(Remedy/505)
  • Death Stranding(Kojima Productions/SIE)
  • Gris (Nomada Studio/Devolver)
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts(Simogo/Annapurna)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice(From Software/Activision)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening(Grezzo/Nintendo)

Best Score/Music

  • Cadence of Hyrule(Brace Yourself Games/Nintendo)
  • Death Stranding(Kojima Productions/SIE)
  • Devil May Cry 5(Capcom)
  • Kingdom Hearts III(Square Enix)
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts(Simogo/Annapurna)

Best Audio Design

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare(Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Control (Remedy/505)
  • Death Stranding(Kojima Productions/SIE)
  • Gears 5(The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Resident Evil 2(Capcom)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice(From Software/Activision)

Best Performance

  • Ashly Burch as Parvati Holcomb, The Outer Worlds
  • Courtney Hopeas Jesse Faden, Control
  • Laura Bailey as Kait Diaz, Gears 5
  • Mads Mikkelsen as Cliff, Death Stranding
  • Matthew Porretta as Dr. Casper Darling, Control
  • Norman Reedus as Sam Porter Bridges, Death Stranding

Games for Impact

  • Concrete Genie(Pixelopus/SIE)
  • Gris(Nomada Studio/Devolver)
  • Kind Words(Popcannibal)
  • Life is Strange 2(Dontnod/Square Enix)
  • Sea of Solitude(Jo-Mei Games/EA)

Best Ongoing Game

  • Apex Legends(Respawn)
  • Destiny 2(Bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV(Square Enix)
  • Fortnite(Epic Games)
  • Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege(Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

Best Independent Game

  • Baba Is You(Hempuli)
  • Disco Elysium(ZA/UM)
  • Katana ZERO(Askiisoft/Devoler)
  • Outer Wilds(Mobius Digital/Annapurna)
  • Untitled Goose Game(House House/Panic)

Best Mobile Game

  • Call of Duty: Mobile (TiMi Studios/Activision)
  • GRINDSTONE (Capybara Games)
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo/Annapurna)
  • Sky: Children of Light (Thatgamecompany)
  • What the Golf? (Tribland)

Best Community Support

  • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

Best VR/AR Game

  • Asgard's Wrath (Sanzaru Games/Oculus Studios)
  • Blood & Truth (SIE London Studio/SIE)
  • Beat Saber (Beat Games)
  • No Man's Sky (Hello Games)
  • Trover Saves the Universe (Squanch Games)

Best Action Game

  • Apex Legends(Respawn/EA)
  • Astral Chain(Platinum Games/Nintendo)
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare(Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Devil May Cry 5(Capcom/Capcom)
  • Gears 5(The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Metro Exodus(4A Games/Deep Silver)

Best Action/Adventure Game

  • Borderlands 3(Gearbox/2K)
  • Control (Remedy/505 Games)
  • Death Stranding(Kojima Productions/SIE)
  • Resident Evil 2(Capcom)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening(Grezzo/Nintendo)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice(From Software/Activision)

Best RPG

  • Disco Elysium(ZA/UM)
  • Final Fantasy XIV(Square Enix)
  • Kingdom Hearts III(Square Enix)
  • Monster Hunter World: Iceborne(Capcom)
  • The Outer Worlds(Obsidian/Private Division)

Best Fighting Game

  • Dead or Alive 6(Team Ninja/Koei Tecmo)
  • Jump Force(Spike Chunsoft/Bandai Namco)
  • Mortal Kombat 11(NetherRealm/WBIE)
  • Samurai Showdown(SNK/Athlon)
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate(Bandai Namco/Sora/Nintendo)

Best Family Game

  • Luigi's Mansion 3(Next Level Games/Nintendo)
  • Ring Fit Adventure(Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • Super Mario Maker 2(Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate(Bandai Namco/Sora/Nintendo)
  • Yoshi's Crafted World (Good-Feel/Nintendo)

Best Strategy Game

  • Age of Wonders: Planetfall(Triumph Studios/Paradox)
  • Anno 1800(Blue Byte/Ubisoft)
  • Fire Emblem: Three Houses(Intelligent Systems/Koei Tecmo/Nintendo)
  • Total War: Three Kingdoms(Creative Assembly/Sega)
  • Tropico 6(Limbic Entertainment/Kalypso Media)
  • Wargroove (Chucklefish)

Best Sports/Racing Game

  • Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled(Beenox/Activision)
  • DiRT Rally 2.0(Codemasters)
  • eFootball Pro Evolution Soccer 2020(PES Productions/Konami)
  • F1 2019(Codemasters)
  • FIFA 20(EA Sports)

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Apex Legends(Respawn/EA)
  • Borderlands 3(Gearbox/2K)
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare(Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Tetris 99(Arika/Nintendo)
  • Tom Clancy's The Division 2(Massive Entertainment/Ubisoft)

Fresh Indie Game Presented by Subway

  • ZA/UM for Disco Elysium
  • Nomada Studiof or Gris
  • DeadToast Entertainment for My Friend Pedro
  • Mobius Digital for Outer Wilds
  • Mega Crit for Slay the Spire
  • House House for Untitled Goose Game

Content Creator of the Year

  • Courage – Jack Dunlop
  • Dr. Lupo- Benjamin Lupo
  • Ewok- Soleil Wheeler
  • Grefg- David Martínez
  • Shroud- Michael Grzesiek

ESPORTS AWARDS

Best Esports Game

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive(Valve)
  • DOTA2(Valve)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • League of Legends(Riot Games)
  • Overwatch(Blizzard)

Best Esports Player

  • Kyle ‘Bugha’ Giersdorf(Immortals, Fortnite)
  • Lee ‘Faker’ Sang-hyeok(SK Telecom, League of Legends)
  • Luka ‘Perkz’ Perkovic(G2 Esports, League of Legends)
  • Oleksandr ‘S1mple’ Kostyliev(Natus Vincere, CSGO)
  • Jay ‘Sinatraa’ Won(SF Shock, Overwatch)

Best Esports Team

  • Astralis (CS:GO)
  • G2 Esports(LOL)
  • OG (DOTA2)
  • San Francisco Shock(OWL)
  • Team Liquid(CS:GO)

Best Esports Event

  • 2019 Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • EVO 2019
  • Fortnite World Cup
  • IEM Katowice 2019
  • League of Legends World Championship 2019
  • The International 2019

Best Esports Coach

  • Eric ‘adreN’ Hoag(Team Liquid, CS:GO)
  • Nu-ri ‘Cain’ Jang (Team Liquid, LOL)
  • Fabian ‘GrabbZ’ Lohmann(G2 Esports, LOL)
  • Kim ‘Kkoma’ Jeong-gyun (SK Telecom T1, LOL)
  • Titouan ‘Sockshka’ Merloz(OG, DOTA2)
  • Danny ‘Zonic’ Sørensen (Astralis, CSGO)

Best Esports Host

  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Paul “Redeye” Chaloner
  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Duan "Candice" Yu-Shuang

Source: Read Full Article